| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1992 |
| Time: | 21:54 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Dennis Linehan |
| Registration: | N76009 |
| MSN: | 10403 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1370 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wauseon, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KUSE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT SAID HE LANDED WITH TOO MUCH SPEED IN CALM WINDS AND APPLIED THE BRAKES IMPROPERLY CAUSING THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY USED THE BRAKES, RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE NOSING OVER.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA115 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA115
Location