| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1992 |
| Time: | 19:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-200 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2839R |
| MSN: | 28R-35304 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | W. Yellowstone, MT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Mt Green, UT (42U) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB, JUST AFTER TAKEOFF, WITH TWENTY-FIVE DEGREES OF FLAPS EXTENDED, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL. THE AIRPLANE REACHED AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET AGL WHEN IT BEGAN TO DESCEND AND WOULD NOT MAINTAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT INITIATED A LANDING STRAIGHT AHEAD IN AN OPEN FIELD. DURING THE LANDING ROLL THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE TERRAIN. POST CRASH INSPECTION REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION. WEIGHT AND BALANCE CALCULATIONS REVEALED THAT THE AIRPLANE EXCEEDED MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT.
Probable Cause: A STALL/MUSH ENCOUNTERED DUE TO POOR PRE-FLIGHT PLANNING/PREPARATION. FACTORS TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE AND GROSS WEIGHT EXCEEDED.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA127 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA127
Location