| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1992 |
| Time: | 16:00 LT |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | UNREG |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 213 hours |
| Engine model: | ROTORWAY RW152 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Iowa, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE BUILDER/PILOT OF THE HOME BUILT HELICOPTER ELECTED TO TEST FLY THE MACHINE AROUND THE LOCAL AREA. AFTER DEPARTURE, HE CLIMBED TO APPROXIMATELY 800 FEET. HE STATED THE CYCLIC STARTED TO MOVE AFT, SO HE DECIDED TO RETURN TO THE DEPARTURE POINT. AFTER APPROACHING FOR LANDING IN A RICE FIELD, HE ATTEMPTED TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER AT THREE FEET. HE SAID THE HELICOPTER THEN FLEW OFF TO THE RIGHT AND REAR. ADDITIONALLY HE STATED THAT HE APPLIED PEDAL TO TURN THE HELICOPTER 180 DEGREES AND SKID IT ONTO THE GROUND FOR LANDING. DURING THIS ATTEMPT, THE PILOT LOST CONTROL AND THE HELICOPTER ROLLED OVER. NO MECHANICAL ANOMALIES WERE FOUND DURING THE INVESTIGATION.
Probable Cause: THE NON HELICOPTER RATED PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING AN ATTEMPTED PRECAUTIONARY LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE PILOTS TOTAL LACK OF EXPERIENCE IN HELICOPTERS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92DRD02 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92DRD02
Location