| Date: | Sunday 14 June 1992 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6746D |
| MSN: | 2250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4573 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming VO-435A1F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danbury, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | (07TA) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A HELICOPTER WAS EXECUTING A RUNNING LANDING TO A SOD RUNWAY TO SIMULATE AN ANTITORQUE FAILURE DURING AIRCRAFT QUALIFICATION TRAINING. THE LEFT LANDING GEAR SKID TUBE FAILED DUE TO INTERNAL CORROSION AND THE AIRCRAFT ROLLED OVER.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE LANDING GEAR SKID DUE TO INTERNAL CORROSION. A FACTOR WAS THE SOFT GROUND.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA159 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA159
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location