Accident Sikorsky S-76A N2620, Sunday 14 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 June 1992
Time:08:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Mobil Oil Explor Prod Se Inc
Registration: N2620
MSN: 760211
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:10192 hours
Engine model:Allison 250C-30S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Morgan City, LA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ship Shoal 72, GM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SECOND PILOT WAS FLYING THE HELICOPTER TO AN OFF SHORE OIL PLATFORM WHEN THE OIL COOLER DRIVE SHAFT SHEARED ON THE NUMBER TWO ENGINE. THE FLIGHT CREW PERFORMED THE EMERGENCY PROCEDURE FOR THE FAILURE AND INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY RUN ON LANDING AT THEIR DEPARTURE LOCATION. THE SECOND PILOT LOST CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER AS HE TAXIED ONTO A HELIPAD WHEN THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR CAUGHT THE EDGE RESULTING IN ITS COLLAPSE. THE TAILROTOR AND VERTICAL FIN STRUCK A TREE AND A FENCE BEFORE THE HELICOPTER LANDED HARD ONTO THE HELIPAD.

Probable Cause: THE SECOND PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRCRAFT CONTROL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA155
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA155

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 1994 N2620 Mobil Admin Svcs Co, Inc 1 GOM, 2 mi SE Cameron, LA w/o

Location