Accident Champion 7KCAB N5220X, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7KCAB
Owner/operator:Asher Nesin
Registration: N5220X
MSN: 199
Engine model:Lycoming IO-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hadley, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Westfield, MA (KBAF)
Destination airport:(KBAF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS PERFORMING A LOW PASS BEFORE LANDING ON A PRIVATE GRASS STRIP. AS HE PASSED THE FIELD, THE PILOT ADVANCED THE THROTTLE TO FULL AND ESTABLISHED A CLIMB. AFTER THE AIRPLANE WAS ESTABLISHED IN THE CLIMB, THE ENGINE GRADUALLY LOST POWER. THE PILOT TURNED THE AIRPLANE TOWARD AN AREA OF SMALL TREES WHERE IT CRASHED BETWEEN THE TRUNKS OF TWO TREES. THE FAA RAN THE ENGINE AFTER THE ACCIDENT AND WAS UNABLE TO DETERMINE THE CAUSE OF THE POWER LOSS.

Probable Cause: A POWER LOSS OF UNDETERMINED ORIGIN WHILE OPERATING OVER UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA113

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

26 May 1973 N7517F 1 Mcgrath, AK sub