| Date: | Saturday 13 June 1992 |
| Time: | 15:15 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7979H |
| MSN: | 12-864 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-235-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bradenton, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Sarasota, FL (KSRQ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT THE ENGINE LOST POWER DURING A GO-AROUND FROM A BANNER DROP. DURING A SUBSEQUENT FORCED LANDING, THE AIRCRAFT TOUCHED DOWN HARD. A POST-CRASH EXAM REVEALED THE AIRCRAFT HAD ONLY 1 GALLON OF FUEL REMAINING. NO PREIMPACT PART FAILURE OR MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION OF THE ENGINE WAS FOUND. AFTER RECOVERY OF THE AIRCRAFT, A FUEL SOURCE WAS SUPPLIED, AND THE ENGINE STARTED AND OPERATED NORMALLY.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PLANNING/DECISION, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO AN INADEQUATE SUPPLY OF FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA138 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA138