Accident Piper PA-28-181 N8435P, Wednesday 4 January 1995
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 4 January 1995
Time:12:11 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Dayton Pilots Club, Inc.
Registration: N8435P
MSN: 28-8290004
Total airframe hrs:53802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Miamisburg, OH -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dayton, OH (I73)
Destination airport:(KMGY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING CLIMB, THE AIRPLANE'S ENGINE LOST POWER. DURING AN INTENTIONAL MANEUVER TO AVOID A HOME, THE AIRPLANE STALLED, COLLIDED WITH TREES, AND FELL TO THE GROUND. RESIDUAL FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE CARBURETOR BOWL AND ELECTRIC FUEL PUMP. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL LINES FROM THE FUEL SELECTOR TO THE ENGINE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED ON THE RIGHT TANK. ABOUT 12 TO 15 GALLONS OF FUEL WERE RETRIEVED FROM THE LEFT WING, AND AN UNDETERMNED AMOUNT OF FUEL DRIPPED FROM THE LEFT TANK THROUGH A DAMAGED FUEL LINE. THE RIGHT WING FUEL TANK WAS EMPTY. THE RIGHT FUEL TANK WAS TORN OPEN; NO FUEL STAINS WERE NOTED AROUND THE TEAR AND NO FUEL WAS NOTED ON THE FROZEN GROUND BELOW THE RIGHT FUEL TANK. FUEL AND AIRPLANE RECORDS REVEALED THE AIRPLANE HAD FLOWN 3.1 HOURS SINCE IT WAS LAST REFUELED. AT A 75% POWER SETTING, FUEL FLOW IS ABOUT 10.5 GALLONS PER HOURS. EACH FUEL TANK HOLDS 25 GALLONS OF FUEL, OF WHICH ONE GALLON IS UNUSABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO SWITCH FUEL TANKS WHICH LED TO FUEL STARVATION AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO95FA026
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO95FA026