Accident Bellanca 8KCAB N5506K, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:11:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5506K
MSN: 425-78
Engine model:Lycoming AEIO-360-H1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lewisburg, WV -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Roanoke, VA (KROA)
Destination airport:Lewisburg, VA (KLWB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT STARTED THE TAKEOFF ROLL. THE INSTRUCTOR SAID, 'IT BEGAN TO TRACK TO THE LEFT OF CENTERLINE. A CORRECTION WAS APPLIED, AND THE AIRCRAFT TURNED BACK TO THE RIGHT AND PROCEEDED OFF THE RUNWAY...I INDICATED VERBALLY...THAT I HAD CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT. I ATTEMPTED TO MANEUVER THE AIRCRAFT INTO THE FLIGHT REGIME. THE PLANE...STALLED...SHORTLY AFTER LIFT OFF.' IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE, THE INSTRUCTOR HAD A TOTAL FLIGHT TIME OF 2.6 HOURS, WITH 1.4 HOURS IN THE LAST 90 DAYS. HE HAD NO INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS AIRPLANE.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT TO TAKE PROPER REMEDIAL ACTION DURING A TAKEOFF RESULTING IN A LOSS OF AIRPLANE CONTROL AND SUBSEQUENT INADVERTANT STALL. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE INSTRUCTOR'S LACK OF TOTAL, RECENT AND INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT TIME IN THIS MAKE AND MODEL AIRPLANE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA111

Location