Accident Hughes 369E N684F, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:11:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369E
Owner/operator:Oklahoma City Police Dept
Registration: N684F
MSN: 0491E
Total airframe hrs:442 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Yukon, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oklahoma City, OK
Destination airport:(F29)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE MANUFACTURER'S TRAINING PILOT WAS CONDUCTING UNAPPROVED 'ZERO AIRSPEED' AUTOROTATION TRAINING IN CONJUNCTION WITH ANNUAL PROFICIENCY TRAINING FOR THE POLICE AVIATION SUPPORT UNIT. HE WAS NOT A CERTIFIED FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR. AFTER HE DEMONSTRATED THE MANEUVER, THE POLICE PILOT ATTEMPTED IT. THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND WITH LOW MAIN ROTOR RPM AND NOT IN A LEVEL ATTITUDE. THE MAIN ROTOR BLADES SEVERED THE TAIL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE POLICE PILOT STATED THAT THIS AND OTHER EMERGENCY PROCEDURE MANEUVERS WERE NOT COVERED IN THE BRIEFING CONDUCTED BEFORE THE FLIGHT.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE MAIN ROTOR RPM AND FAILURE TO LEVEL THE HELICOPTER AT TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS WERE THE MANUFACTURER'S TRAINING PILOT'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION AND THE DUAL STUDENT PERFORMING THE MANEUVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92GA160
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92GA160

Location