Accident Pitts S-1C N3117, Saturday 13 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 13 June 1992
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3117
MSN: JJD-1
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Newburyport, MA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING LANDING ROLLOUT, THE RIGHT WING CONTACTED LOW TREES AND BRUSH. THE PILOT STATED, 'I MISJUDGED MY CLEARANCE.'

Probable Cause: THE PILOT MISJUDGING HIS CLEARANCE TO BRUSH AND SMALL TREES DURING LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA110
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA110