| Date: | Friday 12 June 1992 |
| Time: | 20:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2816K |
| MSN: | 18053087 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1514 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-U |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Greenville, ME -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Greenville, ME (3B1) |
| Destination airport: | Greenville, ME (52B) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED ON WATER WITH WINDS FROM 320 DEGREES AT 25 KTS, WITH GUSTS TO 30 KTS. AFTER TOUCHDOWN, AND WHILE STILL ON THE STEP, HE TURNED THE AIRPLANE 40 DEGREES TO THE RIGHT FOR ADDITIONAL MANEUVERING ROOM, PRIOR TO MAKING A PLANNED 180 DEGREE STEP TURN TO THE LEFT. DURING THE INITIAL TURN TO THE LEFT, A GUST OF WIND CAUGHT THE AIRPLANE AND SUBMERGED THE RIGHT FLOAT DESPITE PILOT INPUT ON THE AILERONS. THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER IN THE WATER.
Probable Cause: THE PILOTS DECISION TO INITIATE A STEP TURN INTO THE WIND. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE CROSSWIND AND GUSTS.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA116 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA116