Serious incident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne N182TC, Wednesday 10 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 June 1992
Time:16:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne
Owner/operator:Rr Investments
Registration: N182TC
MSN:
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Addison, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(KADS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND OF THE PA-38, N2603B, TO FOLLOW ATC INSTRUCTIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92IA158
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92IA158

Location