| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1992 |
| Time: | 13:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-300 |
| Owner/operator: | Robert Wozniak |
| Registration: | N4552X |
| MSN: | 32R-7680027 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3536 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-KIA5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Denton, MD -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ocean City, MD (N80) |
| Destination airport: | Baltimore, MD (W48) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A POWER LOSS ASSOCIATED WITH A LOSS OF ENGINE OIL PRESSURE, AND MADE AN OFF AIRPORT LANDING IN A WHEAT FIELD. DURING GROUND ROLLOUT, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A DITCH NOT VISIBLE FROM THE AIR AND RECEIVED SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THREE PISTONS HAD EXPERIENCED THE EFFECTS OF DETONATION. WHEN INTERVIEWED AFTER THE ACCIDENT, THE PILOT INITIALLY TOLD THE SAFETY BOARD HE WAS USING 100LL AV GAS; HOWEVER, HE LATER ACKNOWLEDGED THAT HIS BROTHER HAD FUELED THE AIRPLANE WITH AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE ON THE DAY OF THE ACCIDENT. ADDITIONALLY, HE SAID HE DID NOT DETECT THE AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE DURING THE PREFLIGHT.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO DETECT THE AUTOMOBILE GASOLINE IN THE TANKS PRIOR TO DEPARTURE, AND INTENTIONAL REFUELING WITH IMPROPER FUEL BY THE PILOT'S BROTHER WHICH RESULTED IN A LOSE OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO DETONATION AND LOSS OF OIL PRESSURE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA107 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA107
Location