| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1992 |
| Time: | 12:30 LT |
| Type: | Mcdonnell Douglas MD 500D |
| Owner/operator: | Cri Helicopters |
| Registration: | N8395F |
| MSN: | 880339D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Polk Inlet, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Mountain Top, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT LANDED THE HELICOPTER ON UNSTABLE TERRAIN AND WHEN HE AND THE OTHER FRONT SEAT PASSENGER EXITED BEFORE THE REAR PASSENGERS THE HELICOPTER ROCKED BACKWARDS AND THE TAILROTOR STRUCK THE MUSKEG WHILE THE MAIN ROTOR WAS STILL TURNING SLOWLY. THE PILOT EXAMINED THE DRIVE TRAIN FOR DAMAGE AND FOUND NONE AND ELECTED TO FLY BACK TO HIS BASE OF OPERATIONS. DURING THE FLIGHT THE TAIL ROTOR DRIVE SHAFT SEPARATED AND HE LOST TAIL ROTOR THRUST. THE PILOT EXECUTED A LANDING IN THE WATER. ACCORDING TO THE PILOT AND THE CHIEF PILOT, THERE IS NO INFORMATION IN THE COMPANY OPERATIONS MANUAL OR THE TRAINING MANUAL INDICATING WHAT ACTION HE SHOULD TAKE AFTER A BLADE STRIKE HAS OCCURRED. ACCORDING TO THE CHIEF PILOT THE PILOT DID NOT FOLLOW THE VERBAL PROCEDURE WHICH REQUIRES HIM TO REMAIN INSIDE THE HELICOPTER UNTIL THE BLADES STOP ROTATING.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO FOLLOW PROPER PROCEDURE AND THE COMPANY'S INADEQUATE PROCEDURES AND DIRECTIVES. A FACTOR WAS THE UNEVEN TERRAIN.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA090 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA090
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location