| Date: | Wednesday 10 June 1992 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Stoddard-Hamilton Glasair SH-2 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N155JL |
| MSN: | |
| Total airframe hrs: | 814 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Danbury, CT -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (KDXR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING A WHEEL LANDING; HOWEVER, THE AIRPLANE BOUNCED UPON TOUCHDOWN. CONTINUING DOWN THE RUNWAY, THE PILOT TRIED A SECOND LANDING AND IT BOUNCED AGAIN. HE ADDED POWER FOR A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, ONCE AIRBORNE THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AND THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING IN A POND OFF THE DEPARTURE END OF THE RUNWAY. WHEN THE AIRPLANE WAS REMOVED FROM THE WATER, THE TRAILING EDGE OF BOTH PROPELLER BLADES WERE FOUND BROKEN OFF. PROPELLER STRIKE MARKS WERE FOUND ON THE RUNWAY AND PORTIONS OF THE PROPELLER WERE FOUND NEAR THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING BY THE PILOT WHICH RESULTED IN A PROPELLER STRIKE WHICH MADE FURTHER FLIGHT NOT POSSIBLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA106 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA106