Accident Bellanca 8GCBC N101TH, Tuesday 9 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1992
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8GCBC
Owner/operator:Harvey Smith
Registration: N101TH
MSN: 293-79
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:1077 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elephant Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Scout Lake, AK
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLIGHT WAS LANDING WITH A RIGHT QUARTERING TAILWIND AND THE INSTRUCTOR TOLD THE NON SEA PLANE RATED PILOT TO HOLD THE RIGHT WING DOWN INTO THE WIND. UPON TOUCHDOWN THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. THE DUAL STUDENT APPLIED LEFT RUDDER, BUT THE AIRPLANE CONTINUED TO VEER TO THE RIGHT. HE THEN APPLIED FULL LEFT RUDDER. THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO SKID SIDEWAYS AND THEN THE LEFT FLOAT COLLAPSED AND THE AIRPLANE ROLLED OVER TO THE LEFT AND SANK.

Probable Cause: THE DUAL STUDENT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS AND THE INSTRUCTOR'S INADEQUATE SUPERVISION. A FACTOR WAS THE TAILWIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA088

Location