Accident Cessna TR182 N6138S, Tuesday 9 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 9 June 1992
Time:15:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C82R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna TR182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6138S
MSN: 01623
Total airframe hrs:1201 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-540-L3C5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baker, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Oakland, CA (KOAK)
Destination airport:(KBKE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE TR182 WAS ATTEMPTING TO LAND IN WINDS THAT WERE VARIABLE AND GUSTY. SHE LANDED HARD, AND THE AIRCRAFT BOUNCED, DEPARTED THE RUNWAY, HIT A DITCH AND FLIPPED OVER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOTS INADEQUATE RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS INCLUDE UNFAVORABLE, GUSTY WINDS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA123

Location