| Date: | Tuesday 9 June 1992 |
| Time: | 13:50 LT |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12C |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N46937 |
| MSN: | 862 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3703 hours |
| Engine model: | FRANKLIN GV3354B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Punta Gorda, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Labelle, FL (X14) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE AIRCRAFT WAS REFUELED TO CAPACITY AND DEPARTED AT 1045 LOCAL TIME. AT 1250 LOCAL TIME THE FLIGHT EXPEREINCED COMPLETE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER AND WHILE MAKING AN AUTOROTATIVE LANDING THE HELICOPTER TOUCHED DOWN HARD. POSTCRASH EXAMINATION OF THE HELICOPTER BY FAA INSPECTORS REVEALED THE HELICOPTER CONTAINED ABOUT 2 QUARTS OF FUEL. NO EVIDENCE OF PRECRASH OR POSTCRASH FUEL LEAKAGE WAS NOTED. THE AIRCRAFT HAS A 26.5 USABLE FUEL CAPACITY AND CONSUMES ABOUT 13 GALLONS PER HOUR. THE AIRCRAFT HAD BEEN FLYING 2 HOURS 5 MINUTES AT THE TIME OF ENGINE FAILURE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MONITOR FUEL CONSUMPTION AND FLIGHT TIME RESULTING IN EXHAUSTION OF FUEL AND ENGINE FAILURE. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S IMPROPER AUTOROTATION FOLLOWING ENGINE FAILURE WHICH RESULTED IN A HARD LANDING.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA92LA135 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA92LA135
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 