| Date: | Monday 8 June 1992 |
| Time: | 23:25 LT |
| Type: | North American Navion |
| Owner/operator: | West, Alvin |
| Registration: | N91132 |
| MSN: | NAV-4-22 |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spokane, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Executive |
| Departure airport: | Oroville, WA (0S7) |
| Destination airport: | (KGEG) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT OF THE NORTH AMERICAN NAVION HEARD A LOUD POP IN THE AREA OF THE NOSE GEAR WHEEL WELL WHEN HE LOWERED THE NOSE GEAR TO THE RUNWAY DURING A PLANNED FULL-STOP LANDING. AS THE NOSE OF THE AIRCRAFT BEGAN TO SETTLE, THE PILOT EXECUTED A GO-AROUND. THE PILOT OF ANOTHER AIRCRAFT INSPECTED THE GEAR WHILE INFLIGHT, AND REPORTED THAT IT WAS BENT OR COCKED TO THE SIDE. THE NAVION PILOT THEN CHOSE TO LAND WITH ALL GEAR IN THE UP POSITION. THE PILOT MADE A SUCCESSFUL TOUCHDOWN, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DAMAGED BY THE GRINDING ACTION OF THE ASPHALT RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE PARTIAL FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR TRUNNION. FACTORS INCLUDE THE PILOT'S DECISION TO LAND WITH THE GEAR IN THE UP POSITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA122 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA122