| Date: | Monday 8 June 1992 |
| Time: | 21:23 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N2776N |
| MSN: | 13037 |
| Engine model: | Continental C-85-12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Howard, WI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACCIDENT AIRPLANE LOST ENGINE POWER DURING INITIAL CLIMB FROM A PRIVATE LANDING STRIP. THE AIRPLANE LANDED ON A HIGHWAY AND COLLIDED WITH A SIGN DURING THE LANDING ROLL. THE PILOT TOLD INSPECTORS FROM THE FEDERAL AVIATION ADMINISTRATION (FAA) THAT THE ENGINE HAD STARTED MISSING DURING TAKEOFF AND THEN STOPPED COMPLETELY APPROXIMATELY 300 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. HE TOLD THEM HE SWITCHED FUEL TANKS AND ATTEMPTED A RESTART BUT WAS UNSUCCESSFUL. FAA INSPECTORS EXAMINED THE AIRPLANE AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THEY VERIFIED MECHANICAL CONTINUITY THROUGHOUT THE FLIGHT CONTROL SYSTEM. THERE WERE NO DEFECTS DISCOVERED IN THE ENGINE. EXAMINATION OF THE FUEL SYSTEM SHOWED SEDIMENT AND FOREIGN MATERIAL IN THE GASCOLATOR BOWL.
Probable Cause: AN INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND AND A LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FROM CONTAMINATED FUEL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92LA165 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92LA165
Location