| Date: | Monday 8 June 1992 |
| Time: | 16:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 76 |
| Owner/operator: | Ari Ben Aviator |
| Registration: | N6003V |
| MSN: | ME-128 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4590 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-A1G6D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sherman, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Addison, TX (KADS) |
| Destination airport: | (F39) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT ATTEMPTED TO DEMONSTRATE A LOSS OF POWER ON ONE ENGINE DURING TAKEOFF AFTER LIFTOFF. HE RETARDED ONE THROTTLE TO SIMULATE AN ENGINE FAILURE UPON REACHING AN ALTITUDE OF 150 FEET ABOVE THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR REMAINED IN THE DOWN POSITION. THE OPERATING ENGINE WAS THEN REDUCED FOR LANDING. DURING THE FLARE, HE NOTED THE FLAPS WERE NOT DOWN AND POWER WAS ADDED. THE AIRPLANE STALLED AND A HARD LANDING RESULTED.
Probable Cause: THE INSTRUCTOR PILOT'S DELAYED REMEDIAL ACTION, IMPROPER CONFIGURATION, AND INADVERTENT STALL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW92LA154 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW92LA154
Location