| Date: | Sunday 7 June 1992 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | Champion 8KCAB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7921S |
| MSN: | 272-76 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 930 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming AEIO-320-E1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wallace, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Morehead City, NC |
| Destination airport: | Wallace, NC (KACZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT STATED THAT DURING THE CROSSWIND LANDING ATTEMPT, HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE AIRCRAFT WEATHER VANED INTO THE WIND AND DEPARTED THE RUNWAY. AFTER DEPARTING THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK AN EMBANKMENT ON THE SIDE OF THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING THE CROSSWIND LANDING. A FACTOR WAS THE CROSSWIND CONDITION.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location