Accident Pokorney Smith MINI DSA-1 N2MP, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Pokorney Smith MINI DSA-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2MP
MSN: J2
Total airframe hrs:1113 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groom, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Weatherford, OK (F91
Destination airport:Amarillo, TX (KTDW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING ONTO A FARM ROAD AFTER ENCOUNTERING LIGHT RAIN/DRIZZLE. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A ROAD SIGN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S SELECTION OF THE UNSUITABLE LANDING AREA. FACTORS WERE THE WEATHER CONDITION AND THE ROAD SIGN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA153

Location