Accident Piper PA-12 N4088M, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Mayeur, Clint
Registration: N4088M
MSN: 12-3003S
Year of manufacture:1947
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Klutina Lake, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Gulkana, AK (GKN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF THE PIPER PA 12 WAS FLYING AT ABOUT 100 FEET AGL WHEN HE ENCOUNTERED A DOWNDRAFT WHILE HEADING DIRECTLY TOWARD A RIDGE. HE APPLIED FULL POWER, BUT THE AIRCRAFT WAS UNABLE TO OUTCLIMB THE RISING TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILO'TS POOR INFLIGHT PLANNING. FACTORS INCLUDE DOWNDRAFTS, AND MOUNTAINOUS/ HILLY TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA087
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA087

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 September 2017 N4088M Private 0 Kotzebue, AK sub
Gear collapse

Location