Accident Grumman AA5B N45199, Sunday 7 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 7 June 1992
Time:10:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA5 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA5B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45199
MSN: AA5B1059
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:1106 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Charlotte, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Battle Creek, MI (KBTL)
Destination airport:Charlotte, MI (07G)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED HE WAS TAXIING AFTER LANDING AS DIRECTED BY A GROUND HANDLER AT A 'FLY IN BREAKFAST'. HE REPORTED THERE WERE PEDESTRIANS ON BOTH SIDES OF THE TAXIWAY. HE STATED HE STOPPED TO LET TWO PEDESTRIANS CROSS IN FRONT OF HIM ON THE TAXIWAY. HE STARTED TO TAXI AGAIN WHEN THEY WERE ON THE GRASS ADJACENT TO AND CLEAR OF THE TAXIWAY. A WITNESS STATED 'AS JOHN STARTED TO MOVE THE LADY STEPPED BACK INTO THE PATH OF JOHN'S LEFT WING... .' THE LEFT WING OF THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE WOMAN'S ARM.

Probable Cause: THE PEDESTRIAN'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL OUTLOOK AND SEPARATION FROM THE TAXIING AIRCRAFT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA164

Location