Accident Cessna 310-R N69HS, Saturday 6 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1992
Time:19:09 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310-R
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69HS
MSN: 310P-0109
Total airframe hrs:4259 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Summerfield, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montgomery, AL
Destination airport:Lakeland, FL (KLAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT WHILE IN CRUISE FLIGHT BOTH ENGINES FAILED AND HE EXECUTED A FORCED LANDING TO A PASTURE. DURING THE LANDING THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A FENCE POST. AFTER THE ACCIDENT HE REMEMBERED THAT HE HAD FORGOTTON TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTORS FROM THE AUXILIARY TANKS TO THE MAIN TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND TO SWITCH THE FUEL SELECTORS IN FLIGHT WHICH CAUSED BOTH ENGINES TO FAIL DUE TO FUEL STARVATION. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE COMPLACENCY OF THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA92LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA92LA130