Accident Cessna 120 N76028, Saturday 6 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 June 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C120 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 120
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N76028
MSN: 10422
Year of manufacture:1946
Total airframe hrs:2510 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Elk River, MN -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blaine, MN (KANE)
Destination airport:(KANE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TWENTY MINUTES AFTER TAKEOFF, THE PILOT EXPERIENCED ENGINE POWER LOSS. HE SWITCHED FROM THE RIGHT FUEL TANK TO LEFT, BACK TO RIGHT, THEN LEFT AGAIN WHILE MANEUVERING FOR A FORCED LANDING. POWER WAS NOT REGAINED. THE RIGHT TANK AND FUEL STRAINER BOWL CONTAINED NO FUEL AFTER THE ACCIDENT. THE LEFT TANK CONTAINED ABOUT 5 GALLONS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT INSPECTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI92LA163
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI92LA163

Location