| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1992 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6810K |
| MSN: | 702 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 340 hours |
| Engine model: | VOLKSWAGEN 1700CC |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Williamson, GA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT OF N46RB (THE SONERAI) TO MAINTAIN PROPER RUNWAY ALIGNMENT DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND HIS INADEQUATE VISUAL LOOKOUT. A FACTOR WAS THE LACK OF RUNWAY EDGE MARKINGS AT THIS AIRPORT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL92LA117 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ATL92LA117
Location