| Date: | Saturday 6 June 1992 |
| Time: | 08:00 LT |
| Type: | PZL M-18 Dromader |
| Owner/operator: | A-1 Aviation Inc. |
| Registration: | N4685R |
| MSN: | 1Z012-09 |
| Engine model: | PZL-KALISZ ASZ-621R |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Spangle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:AT THE BEGINNING OF AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLIGHT, THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS LOADED WITH APPROX 300 GALLONS OF CHEMICAL. AFTER THE AIRPLANE LIFTED OFF OF THE GRAVEL RUNWAY, THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT GAIN ALTITUDE. THE PILOT FLEW THE AIRPLANE IN GROUND EFFECT OVER A DITCH AT THE END OF THE RUNWAY AND CONTINUED FOR A FORCED LANDING TO AN OPEN FIELD. THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO JETTISON THE LOAD; HOWEVER, DUE TO A CLOGGED NOZZLE, THE LOAD COULD NOT BE DUMPED. DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE AIRPLANE COLLIDED WITH THE ROUGH TERRAIN. THE OWNER HAD THE ENGINE INSPECTED AND REPORTED THAT THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF A MECHANICAL FAILURE OR MALFUNCTION.
Probable Cause: ALTITUDE WAS NOT ATTAINED. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: LOAD JETTISON WAS NOT POSSIBLE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA221 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA221
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 1988 |
N4685R |
Arkla Flyers, Inc. |
0 |
Mer Rouge, LA |
 |
sub |
| 9 July 1994 |
N4685R |
Faw Aviation Inc. |
0 |
Plymouth, WA |
 |
sub |
Location