| Date: | Friday 5 June 1992 |
| Time: | 23:35 LT |
| Type: | Mooney M20K |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N5772C |
| MSN: | 25-0841 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2256 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-360-MB4 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stanley, ID -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stanley, ID (2U7) |
| Destination airport: | Hailey, ID (KSUN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE ACFT SWERVED OFF THE SIDE OF AN UNLIGHTED AIRSTRIP DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL IN DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS AND IMPACTED A FENCE.
Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND HIS LOSS OF DIRECTIONAL CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF GROUND ROLL, RESULTING IN A SWERVE OFF THE 150 FT WIDE RUNWAY AND IMPACT WITH A FENCE. FACTORS RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE LACK OF RUNWAY LIGHTS, THE DARK NIGHT LIGHT CONDITIONS, AND THE FENCE BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA119 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA119
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location