Incident Boeing 737-890 (WL) N588AS, Sunday 17 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-890 (WL)
Owner/operator:Alaska Airlines
Registration: N588AS
MSN: 35685/2454
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:near Portland, OR -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Washington-Ronald Reagan National Airport, DC (DCA/KDCA)
Destination airport:Portland International Airport, OR (PDX/KPDX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Alaska Airlines flight AS9, a Boeing 737-890, landed safely at Portland International Airport in Oregon around 21:00 local time after the crew reported a cracked windshield.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n588as#3467ad64