Accident Cessna 140A N2939C, Tuesday 2 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:20:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2939C
MSN: 15592
Total airframe hrs:14732 hours
Engine model:Continental 85-14F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Vincentown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(N73)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT AFTER TAKEOFF, '...CLIMBING TO ABOUT 120 FEET THE ENGINE ABRUPTLY LOST POWER.' HE INITIATED A FORCED LANDING, BUT STRUCK A POWER LINE. THE FAA REPORT SAID, 'THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF WATER AND THE FUEL WAS CLEAR....THE ENGINE WAS HAND PROPPED AND A COMPLETE RUN-UP AND MAGNETO CHECK WAS PERFORMED....EVERYTHING WAS NORMAL.'

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS RESULTING IN A COLLISION WITH WIRES DURING A FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC92LA096
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC92LA096