Accident Robinson R22 Beta N2301C, Tuesday 2 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2301C
MSN: 1926
Year of manufacture:1991
Total airframe hrs:1014 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(NONE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO STATEMENTS FROM THE PILOT AND TWO GROUND WITNESSES, THE HELICOPTER WAS DEPARTING FROM A PRIVATE HELIPAD AND DURING THE TAKEOFF INITIAL CLIMB A SUDDEN 30 KNOT TAIL WIND WAS ENCOUNTERED. THE HELICOPTER BEGAN TO SETTLE AND THE PILOT HAD TO USE THE REMAINING COLLECTIVE ENERGY TO BALLOON OVER A SET OF POWER LINES. THE AIRCRAFT LANDED HARD AND ROLLED OVER. THE HELIPAD IS SURROUNDED ON THREE SIDES BY TALL TREES AND BUILDINGS, AND, TAKEOFFS MUST BE MADE TO THE EAST. BEFORE THE TAKEOFF BEGAN, THE PILOT SAID THE WINDS WERE FROM THE EAST AT ABOUT 5 KNOTS. DURING THE INITIAL CLIMB THE WINDS SHIFTED FROM A HEAD WIND TO A TAIL WIND AND A 30 KNOT GUST AROSE. THE PILOT SUSPECTED THAT A MICROBURST HAD OCCURRED. TWO GROUND WITNESSES REPORTED THAT THE HELICOPTER LIFTED OFF WITH A LIGHT HEAD WIND AND AS IT BEGAN TO CLIMB A VERY STRONG GUST OF WIND CAME FROM BEHIND THE HELICOPTER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S ENCOUNTER WITH A SUDDEN AND STRONG TAIL WIND COMPONENT DURING A CRITICAL PHASE OF FLIGHT WHICH WAS BEYOND THE CAPABILITY OF THE HELICOPTER. A FACTOR IN THE ACCIDENT WAS THE CONFINED NATURE OF THE HELIPAD WITH HIGH OBSTACLES AND POWER LINES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA229
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA229

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

21 October 1999 N2301C Tony Bonham Helicopters Inc. 0 Jonesboro, AR sub

Location