Serious incident Lockheed L-1011-1 N718DA, Tuesday 2 June 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1992
Time:10:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L101 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-1011-1
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N718DA
MSN: 193C-1097
Total airframe hrs:53937 hours
Engine model:ROLLS-ROYCE RB211-22C-02
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 131
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Atlanta, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Atlanta-William B. Hartsfield International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles, CA (KLAX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CABIN AND COCKPIT FILLED WITH SMOKE DURING CLIMBOUT. THE PILOT DECLARED AN EMERGENCY AND LANDED WITHOUT INCIDENT. HOWEVER, DURING THE TAXI TO THE RAMP THE FLIGHT CREW STARTED THE APU AND SMOKE FILLED THE CABIN AND COCKPIT AGAIN. THE PILOT STOPPED THE AIRPLANE AND ORDERED AN EVACUATION VIA THE EMERGENCY SLIDES. THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS STARTED THE EVACUATION AND DISCOVERED THAT THREE SLIDES WOULD NOT DEPLOY. EXAMINATION OF THE AIRPLANE DISCLOSED THAT THE NUMBER 2 AIR CYCLE MACHINE HAD OVERHEATED AND SMOKE FLOWED INTO THE AIRPLANE. ADDITIONALLY, THE GIRT BARS ON THE 3 INOPERATIVE SLIDES WERE NOT INSTALLED IN ACCORDANCE WITH STANDARD PROCEDURES.

Probable Cause: THE OVERHEATING OF THE NUMBER 2 AIR CYCLE MACHINE WHICH RESULTED IN AN EMERGENCY EVACUATION VIA SLIDES; THE FAILURE OF THE FLIGHT ATTENDANTS TO SECURE THE SLIDE GIRT BARS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL92IA113
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL92IA113

Location