| Date: | Monday 1 June 1992 |
| Time: | 23:25 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 310R |
| Owner/operator: | U.s. Check, Inc. |
| Registration: | N225SC |
| MSN: | 310R0189 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 12933 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520MB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cleveland, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Columbus, OH (KCMH) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT WAS EXECUTING A RIGHT TURN ONTO THE RUNWAY IN PREPARATION FOR DEPARTURE AND THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED. THE TOP OF THE MAIN GEAR STRUT HOUSING AND THE UPPER SIDE BRACE/DOWN LOCK LINK ASSEMBLY ATTACHMENT POINT WERE FOUND BROKEN OFF. THE AIRPLANE HAD JUST BEEN RETURNED TO SERVICE FOLLOWING THE COLLAPSE OF THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR 6 MONTHS EARLIER. BOTH MAIN LANDING GEARS WERE OVERHAULED AFTER THE PREVIOUS ACCIDENT, AND A 'SERVICEABLE UPPER STRUT HOUSING' WAS INSTALLED IN THE LEFT MAIN LANDING GEAR.
Probable Cause: A FAILURE OF THE LEFT MAIN GEAR'S UPPER STRUT HOUSING AND DOWN LOCK LINK ASSEMBLY ATTACH POINT.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC92LA094 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC92LA094
Location