Accident Cirrus SR22 GTS Xi G5 N469GB, Saturday 16 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 March 2024
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS Xi G5
Owner/operator:TTA Holdings LLC
Registration: N469GB
MSN: 4234
Year of manufacture:2015
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Reidsville, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brunswick-Malcolm McKinnon Airport, GA (SSI/KSSI)
Destination airport:Dublin Municipal Airport, GA (DBN/KDBN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 16, 2024, about 1530 eastern daylight time, a Cirrus SR22, N469GB was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Reidsville, Georgia. The private pilot and passenger were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot stated that he departed St Simons Island Airport (SSI), St Simons Island, Georgia with an intended destination of W H 'Bud' Barron Airport (DBN), Dublin, Georgia, which was his home airport. During takeoff, climb and initial cruise portion of the flight, all of the engine parameters and the airplane performance was normal. About 30 minutes into the flight, without warning, the engine made a “loud noise” and stopped producing power. This was immediately followed by oil spraying onto the windscreen. The pilot established best glide speed and declared an emergency. He turned left and flew toward a diversion airport that was about 10 nm away but realized that there was no way the airplane would reach it.

As the airplane descended through 4,500 ft mean sea level (msl) he noticed that there was no suitable place to land. The entire area was hilly and covered with pine trees. When the airplane descended through 2,500 ft msl, he deployed the whole airframe parachute system. The system arrested the descent immediately above the pine trees; it settled down between several trees in a nose low attitude and was held upright by the parachute lines and canopy that was caught up in the trees. The pilot and passenger egressed the airplane without injury.

The wreckage was recovered from the accident site retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA141
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://fox28savannah.com/news/local/tattnall-co-authorities-rescue-couple-from-downed-aircraft-local-news-plane-crash-reidsville-fire-department-tatnall-ems-georgia

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N469GB
https://aircraftking.com/listing/n469gb/

History of this aircraft

Ex N469GR

Location

Images:

Photo: Reidsville Fire Department