| Date: | Saturday 30 May 1992 |
| Time: | 14:25 LT |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Mauna Kea Helicopters |
| Registration: | N1100A |
| MSN: | 310904D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4567 hours |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Volcanoes Ntl P, HI -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Kamuela, HI (MUE) |
| Destination airport: | Hilo, HI (ITO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE SIGHTSEEING FLIGHT THE PILOT INDICATED HE OBSERVED AN ENGINE CHIP LIGHT. HE INITIATED A PRECAUTIONARY LANDING FROM HIS CRUISE ALTITUDE OF 1,500 FT MSL. UPON REACHING 500 FT AGL, A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER OCCURRED, AND THE PILOT INITIATED AN AUTOROTATIVE DESCENT TO A ROAD. SECONDS PRIOR TO TOUCHDOWN, A TOUR BUS OBSTRUCTED THE APPROACH PATH AND THE PILOT ALTERED HIS COURSE. DURING THE SUBSEQUENT HARD LANDING, THE TAIL BOOM WAS SEVERED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE #8 BEARING FAILED BECAUSE OF A LACK OF LUBRICATION. HOURS PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT FLIGHT THE OPERATOR HAD OBSERVED THAT THE ENGINE WAS LEAKING OIL. THE OPERATOR CONTINUED TO UTILIZE THE HELICOPTER IN AIR TAXI SERVICE WITHOUT PERFORMING ANY RECORDED MAINTENANCE.
Probable Cause: THE TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO A FAILURE OF THE NUMBER 8 BEARING. THE BEARING FAILURE WAS CAUSED BY A LACK OF ENGINE OIL SUPPLY AND INADEQUATE MAINTENANCE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA224 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA224
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 May 2007 |
N765HV |
Haverfield Corporation |
1 |
Columbus, MT |
 |
w/o |
| Collision with pole or wires |