Accident Bellanca 7ACA N9159L, Saturday 30 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 30 May 1992
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 7ACA
Owner/operator:A-1 Aviation
Registration: N9159L
MSN: 20-71
Total airframe hrs:1192 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rosalia, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER OF THE AIRPLANE REPORTED THAT THE PILOT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS WHEN, DURING THE LAST LANDING, THE AIRPLANE SUDDENLY VEERED TO THE RIGHT AND COLLIDED WITH RUNWAY LIGHTS. THE PILOT APPLIED POWER AND THE AIRPLANE BECAME AIRBORNE, THEN SETTLED TO THE GROUND AND COLLIDED WITH ADDITIONAL RUNWAY LIGHTS BEFORE COMING TO A STOP. THE OWNER REPORTED THAT THE TAILWHEEL SPRING BRACKET BROKE.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE TAILWHEEL SPRING BRACKET. A FACTOR TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: DIRECTIONAL CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA220
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA220

Location