| Date: | Sunday 19 September 1999 |
| Time: | 12:58 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft A36TC Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N206WJ |
| MSN: | EA-206 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4766 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental TSIO-520-UB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklinton, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Baton Rouge, LA (BTR |
| Destination airport: | Montgomery, AL |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported to ATC that 'he wanted to come down to the nearest airport due to an cylinder overheating problem.' The pilot was vectored to an airport with a 3,000 foot runway. A witness observed the airplane 'high and fast' as it entered the pattern. Witnesses observed the airplane flying over runway 31 with the landing gear extended, at 15 to 35 feet agl. Witnesses reported the airplane assumed a nose high attitude as 'if the airplane was attempting to climb,' and subsequently, they heard the sound of the engine increase. One of the witnesses reported 'the engine sounded as if it was flooded or bogged down.' The pilot lost control of the airplane as he attempted to clear trees at the departure end of the runway. The gear was found in the 'in-transit' position with the wing flaps fully extended. Examination of the engine revealed a hole eroded through the side of the piston for the #2 cylinder. Both spark plugs for the #2 cylinder were found filled with aluminum debris around their electrodes. Examination of the propeller indicated that it was being operated with low power at the time of impact.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent stall while attempting to clear trees during a go-around. Factors were the pilot's misjudgment of the airplane's distance and speed during the precautionary landing and the partial loss of engine power due to a perforated piston.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW99FA262 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW99FA262
Location