Accident Cessna 152 N108ES, Friday 29 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 May 1992
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Lee Rowser
Registration: N108ES
MSN: 15279931
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:6323 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. Pleasant, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Heber City, UT (36U)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
UPON OVERFLYING THE AIRPORT THE STUDENT PILOT DETERMINED THAT THE WINDS FAVORED A RIGHT CROSSWIND LANDING ON RUNWAY 2. UPON APPLICATION OF POWER DURING THE TOUCH AND GO THE AIRCRAFT SWERVED TO THE RIGHT AND THE PILOT WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO ROLL OFF THE RUNWAY DURING WHICH IT IMPACTED AN EARTHEN BERM. THE PILOT REPORTED A CROSSWIND OF 5 TO 10 KNOTS FROM 090 DEGREES AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IN COMMAND'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. FACTORS CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER (GUSTS) AND TERRAIN (BERM).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA92LA111
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA92LA111

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

6 January 2001 N108ES Private 0 Spanish Fork, UT w/o

Location