| Date: | Friday 29 May 1992 |
| Time: | 20:00 LT |
| Type: | Champion 7GCB |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9897Y |
| MSN: | 117 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1475 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Snow Lake, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Ward Cove, AK |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE STEP AND ALLOWED IT TO INADVERTANTLY TO BECOME AIRBORNE AND SUBSEQUENTLY LOST DEPTH PERCEPTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RATE OF DESCENT, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE FLOAT LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION OF THE LANDING SURFACE.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO KEEP THE AIRCRAFT ON THE STEP AND HE ALLOWED IT TO BECOME AIRBORNE. THE PILOT SUBSEQUENTLY LOST DEPTH PERCEPTION, AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN PROPER RATE OF DESCENT, RESULTING IN A HARD LANDING AND COLLAPSE OF THE FLOAT LANDING GEAR. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE GLASSY WATER CONDITION OF THE LANDING SURFACE.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC92LA082 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 12 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC92LA082
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location