This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 November 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American B-25 Mitchell |
| Owner/operator: | 37 APDD Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | - |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Besovo, Vitebsk Oblast -
Belarus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On 06 November 1942 during a Combat Mission, B-25 of 37 APDD crashed near Besovo, Vitebsk Oblast.
Crew (all killed):
Pilot: St/Lt Ivan Pavlovich Pantyukhov
Co-Pilot: Lt Viktor Fedorovich Zaparenko
Navigator: St/Lt Sergey Georgievich Voronin
Radio Operator: Sergeant Nikolay Yakovlevich Krupin
Air Gunner: Sergeant Vasily Maksimovich Bogomolov
Sources:
https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397086/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397087/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397088/ https://pamyat-naroda.ru/heroes/memorial-chelovek_donesenie51397089/ http://allaces.ru/p/people.php?id=12710 