| Date: | Thursday 28 May 1992 |
| Time: | 22:00 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N6541Z |
| MSN: | 25-2080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2761 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-B2C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gardner, ND -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Grandin, ND (0ND2) |
| Destination airport: | (NONE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING AERIAL APPLICATION, THE PILOT HAD ALMOST COMPLETED A REVERSAL TURN AND WAS BEGINNING TO ROLL OUT FOR THE SWATH RUN WHEN THE AIRCRAFT STALLED. THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK THE GROUND IN A WINGS LEVEL ATTITUDE.
Probable Cause: AN INADVERTENT STALL WITH INSUFFICIENT ALTITUDE FOR RECOVERY.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI92DTG01 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI92DTG01
Location