Accident Bellanca 17-30A N9742E, Tuesday 26 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1992
Time:10:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 17-30A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9742E
MSN: 78-30882
Total airframe hrs:1573 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-K1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Graford, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Graford, TX (F35)
Destination airport:Dallas, TX (KDAL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE SECOND PILOT (OWNER/OPERATOR) AND INSTRUMENT FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR DEPARTED A LAKE RESORT AIRPORT DURING VFR CONDITIONS ON WHAT WAS TO HAVE BEEN A DUAL INSTRUCTION CROSS-COUNTRY FLIGHT IN INSTRUMENT METEOROLOGICAL CONDITIONS. DURING THE VFR INITIAL TAKEOFF CLIMB THE LANDING GEAR DID NOT RETRACT. THE SECOND PILOT WHO WAS THE MANIPULATOR OF THE CONTROLS MADE A VFR ENTRY FOR A LEFT DOWNWIND LANDING AT THE DEPARTURE AIRPORT. ABEAM THE RUNWAY NUMBERS THE ENGINE LOST ALL POWER. THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT MAINTAINING ENOUGH ALTITUDE TO CLEAR THE TREES. THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR MANIPULATED THE CONTROLS AND MADE AN EMERGENCY FORCED LANDING INTO THE WATER. DURING RECOVERY OF THE AIRPLANE IT WAS NOTED THAT THE JAM NUT ON THE THROTTLE CABLE WAS LOOSE AND THE TACHOMETER DRIVE CABLE RING NUT WAS LOOSE. FOLLOWING THE RECOVERY AND SECURING OF THE JAM NUT AND RING NUT, AN ENGINE TEST RUN THROUGHOUT THE POWER RANGES WAS CONDUCTED WITHOUT ANOMALIES. THE AIRPLANE RECORDS AND TACHOMETER INDICATED 15.76 HOURS SINCE THE LAST ANNUAL INSPECTION. THE GEAR MICROSWITCH TESTED SATISFACTORY. WATER IN THE GEAR MOTOR AND POWERPACK PREVENTED TESTING OF THE GEAR RETRACTION SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: LOOSE JAM NUT ON THROTTLE CABLE. FACTORS WERE INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION AND UNSUITABLE TERRAIN AND WATER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW92LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW92LA141