Accident Piper PA-12 N3558M, Tuesday 26 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 26 May 1992
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3558M
MSN: 12-2402
Total airframe hrs:2600 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-C2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Port Heiden, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:(KPTH)
Destination airport:(KPTH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT SAID THAT DURING CRUISE FLIGHT, WITHOUT ANY WARNING, HE EXPERIENCED A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE SUBSEQUENT OFF AIRPORT FORCED LANDING RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE AIRPLANE. TEARDOWN AND TESTING OF THE ENGINE AND ACCESSORIES REVEALED NO PROBLEMS THAT WERE CONSIDERED CAUSAL TO THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER.

Probable Cause: ENGINE POWER LOSS FOR UNDETERMINED CAUSES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC92LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC92LA080

Location