Accident Socata TB-20 Trinidad N2824F, Monday 25 May 1992
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 May 1992
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic TB20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Socata TB-20 Trinidad
Owner/operator:Paul James
Registration: N2824F
MSN: 1103
Year of manufacture:1990
Total airframe hrs:231 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-C4D5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Groveland, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Monterey, CA (KMRY)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT APPROACHING THE DESTINATION AIRPORT HE EXTENDED THE WING FLAPS, LOWERED THE LANDING GEAR AND OBSERVED THREE GREEN GEAR LIGHTS. THE AIRPLANE 'FLOATED' OVER THE 3640-FOOT LONG RUNWAY AND INITIALLY TOUCHED DOWN 800 TO 900 FEET BEYOND THE THRESHOLD. THEREAFTER, THE RIGHT MAIN LANDING GEAR PARTIALLY RETRACTED, THE WING CONTACTED THE RUNWAY'S SURFACE AND THE AIRPLANE VEERED INTO A DITCH. DURING THE EXAMINATION OF THE WRECKAGE, THE WING FLAPS WERE FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION AND THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM FUNCTIONED NORMALLY. THE PHYSICAL EVIDENCE INDICATED THAT DURING ROLLOUT THE LANDING GEAR MOTOR WAS ACTIVATED WHILE SOME WEIGHT WAS ON THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. THIS RESULTED IN A BENDING OF THE LEFT GEAR ACTUATOR ARM AND THE PARTIAL RETRACTION OF THE RIGHT GEAR. THE FLAPS WERE FOUND GROUND IMPACT DAMAGED AND RETRACTED.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S INADVERTENT PLACEMENT OF THE LANDING GEAR SELECTOR IN THE UP POSITION DURING THE INITIAL PORTION OF THE LANDING ROLLOUT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX92LA223
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX92LA223

Location