| Date: | Sunday 24 May 1992 |
| Time: | 18:30 LT |
| Type: | ICA Brasov IS-28B2 |
| Owner/operator: | Spokane Soaring Society |
| Registration: | N28CL |
| MSN: | 27 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 863 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Deer Park, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Deer Park, WA (07S) |
| Destination airport: | (07S) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:THE PILOT INADVERTENTLY ACTIVATED THE SPOILERS AT 400 FEET AGL WHILE ATTEMPTING TO RELEASE THE TOW ROPE DURING AN AUTO-TOW LAUNCH TAKEOFF ON A 6100 FT LONG RUNWAY. THE ACFT LOST ALTITUDE, AIRSPEED AND STALLED. THE ACFT IMPACTED IRRIGATION EQUIP WHEN THE PILOT MADE A LANDING IN A OPEN FIELD BESIDE THE RUNWAY.
Probable Cause: THE INADVERTENT ACTIVATION OF FLIGHT SPOILERS BY THE PILOT AND HIS FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED, RESULTING IN LOSS OF CONTROL DURING TAKEOFF. A FACTOR RELATING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PRESENCE OF AN IRRIGATION SPRINKLER THAT WAS IMPACTED BY THE AIRCRAFT DURING LANDING GROUND ROLL.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA92LA118 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA92LA118
Location