Accident Beechcraft A36 Bonanza N729CW, Sunday 17 March 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 17 March 2024
Time:08:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N729CW
MSN: E-2390
Year of manufacture:1987
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blackshear, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacksonville International Airport, FL (JAX/KJAX)
Destination airport:Wood County Airport, OH (1G0)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 17, 2024, at 0825 eastern daylight time, a Beech A36 single-engine airplane, N729CW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Blackshear, Georgia. The private pilot and the two passengers were not injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The airplane departed Jacksonville International Airport (JAX), Jacksonville, Florida, at 0753, and was destined for Wood County Airport (1G0), Bowling Green, Ohio, on an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan. The pilot stated that the airplane was climbing through 11,000 ft mean sea level (msl) to 13,000 ft msl, when he noticed a reduction in engine power and inability to climb. Moments later the engine oil pressure began to drop, the engine then began to run rough and make “loud banging noises.” The engine seized and the pilot made a forced landing to a rural road. The airplane impacted a tree resulting in substantial damage to the right wing and engine mounts.

The airframe and engine were retained for further examination.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA24LA143
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N729CW/history/20240317/1150Z/KJAX/1G0

Location