| Date: | Saturday 23 May 1992 |
| Time: | 21:00 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-164B Turbo Ag-Cat |
| Owner/operator: | Sutter Butte Dusters, Inc. |
| Registration: | N8412K |
| MSN: | 632 |
| Engine model: | P&W PT6-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Live Oak, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:DURING THE LANDING ROLL-OUT ON A PRIVATELY OWNED DIRT AIRSTRIP, THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRPLANE NOSED OVER. THE PILOT INITIALLY REPORTED THAT A GUST OF WIND CAUSED THE AIRPLANE TO NOSE OVER. THE OPERATOR REPORTED THAT THE SURFACE WINDS WERE CALM.
Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND IMPROPER USE OF THE BRAKES.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX92LA215 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX92LA215
Location